Wednesday, 24 July 2019

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday Friday Saturday

 

 ROOM  Amphi Bleu  Amphi Bordeaux  Amphi Havane  352 AB
08:30 09:00  Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall   
09:00 09:45  DEAF EDUCATION
Plenary Presenter

The Rhizome of Sign Language Rights in Brazil
Prof Ronice Quadros (Brazil)    
09:45
10:45
 DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters


(ED01)
Education for Young Deaf People, for a Successful Inclusion in Sign Language
KHOLOUKHOEV Delphine
(France)


(ED02)
Challenges Faced by Deaf Learners in Primary Education in Inclusive Schools in Developing Countries
MBULAMWANA Joseph (Uganda) 
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters

(SL01)

Sign Language Endangerment: A Case Study of Quebeckers Sign Language
BOUDREAULT Patrick
(US)


(SL02)
Accessing & Promoting Sign Language in Scotland - the British Sign Language Act 2015
MCLEAN Frankie 
& HENDRY Alison
(UK) 
 TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY

Abstract Presenters

(TA01)
Strengthening Deaf Communities through Sign Language Literacy
MALZKUHN Melissa
(US)



(TA02)

Accessibility: Sign Language Interpreting & Translation and Technological Developments
DE WIT Maya
(Netherlands)
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters 

(SL03)
Sign Language Rights and Language Endangerment in the Caribbean
DHANOOLAL Ian
(Trinidad and Tobago)



(SL04)
What Made Us Succeed: Black Deaf People Beating the Odds
DUNN Lindsay
& MERRIWEATHER Kristi
(US)
10:45
11:15
Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall    
11:15
12:15
 SIGN LANGUAGE 
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters

(SL05)

Deaf Roma/Sinti. Helping Minorities for Equal Opportunities. Offering Children Good Education and Enforce the Position of the Deaf Roma/Sinti also Refered as Gipsy
KREMERS Ruva
(Netherlands)


(SL06)

Redressing Errors of Eugenic Concepts: Toward the Resolution of the former Eugenic Protection Act
NAKANISHI Kumiko
(Japan) 
 DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters


(ED03)

Japanese Sign Language as a School Subject: Foundation for All Learning
MORITA Akira
(Japan)






(ED04)

The Introduction of South African Sign Language in Schools for the Deaf: Teachers’ Experiences
 MAGONGWA Lucas 
(South Africa) 
 HEALTH
Abstract Presenters


(HE01)

Information and Accessibility on Cancer for the Deaf: Assessment and Outlook
GAULTIER Brieuc & MASSENET Timothée-Paul
(France)





(HE02)

Deaf Doctors - Surviving Medical School and Beyond
PANKO Tiffany 
& SIDDIQI Shazia 
(US)
 EMPLOYMENT
Abstract Presenters


(EM01)

DESIGNS: Perspectives on Deaf Employment in Europe
ORAM Rosemary
(UK)







(EM02)

Promoting Equal Opportunity for Deaf Individuals to Thrive in their Careers – A Legal Perspective
HAN Juyoun
(US) 
12:15
13:45
 Lunch Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall   
13:45
14:30
 HEALTH
Plenary Presenter

Towards Full Realization of the Right of Everyone to Physical and Mental Health: Opportunities and Challenges
Prof Dainius Purias (Lithuania)
14:30
15:30
 HEALTH
Abstract Presenters


(HE03)

Sign Language in Worldwide Medicine
DENIS Virginie
& DAGRON Jean
(France)






(HE04)

The Deaf Women Without Violence, Access to Justice and Comprehensive Health Program
REUTER Mariana
& MANCERA Ester
(Argentina)
 
 TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY
Abstract Presenters

(TA03)

Advocacy for Accessible Telecommunications for Deaf, Deaf-Blind and Hard of Hearing Canadians
ANDERSON Lisa 
& FOLINO Frank
(Canada)



(TA04)

Accessibility Technologies in Practices: the Case of French/SL Remote Meetings
CASTEL Vincent
& HENAULT-TESSIER Mélanie
(France)
 
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES
Abstract Presenters

(SL07)

Sign Language Legislation 20 Years on: What We Have Learned
MURRAY Joseph (US)
& DE MEULDER Maartje (Belgium)




(SL08)

Revisiting Sign Language Standardization
RATHMANN Christian (Germany)
& QUADROS Ronice
(Brazil) 
 DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters


(ED05)

Does France, the Cradle of the Deaf civilization, Recognize the Deaf’s Right to Access Sign Language Education at the Dawn of the Twenty-First Century?
ANDRIEU Vanessa
(France)


(ED06)

Early Intervention with Sign Language - A Deaf Led Project
DOVAL Ashish
(India) 
15:30
16:00
Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall       
16:00 17:00   EMPLOYMENT
Abstract Presenters


(EM03)
Deaf People and Employment: The State of Play in Europe
BLOXS Alexandre
(Belgium)





(EM04)

Community-Based ASL Education Teacher Training: Deaf Career Growth
MALKOWSKI Gary
(Canada)
HEALTH
Abstract Presenters


(HE05)
Led by Language Beyond Trauma: Fostering Linguistic Survival Strategies for Dealing with Trauma
ATAMAN Oya  
(Germany)



(HE06)

Diversilibras : Deaf Community, Sexual Diversity and LGBTQI Empowerment
DA SILVA SILVA Alon Mauricio
(Brazil)
 DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters


(ED07)

A New Assessment: American Sign Language Comprehension Task Through Literal and Inferential Constructs
ROSENBURG Patrick
(UK)


(ED08)

Building a Successful Deaf Education Program in Pakistan
GEARY HORWITZ Richard (Pakistan)
& BRAVIN Jeffrey 
(US)
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES
Abstract Presenters

(SL09)

Why Sign Language Rights are Important: The American Deaf Experience of Language Deprivation
HALL Wyatte 
& MORA Joshua
(US)


(SL10)

International Sign: Lingua Franca, Iconic Construct, or Process of Translanguaging?
KUSTERS Annelies
(UK) 
 17:00 18:00
 Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall

RIT NTID Session
New Innovations in Higher Education at NTID:
Research, International Outreach, and Interpreter Training

GOOGLE Session
Title to be Announced

view sponsor sessions programme

18:00 02:00  SOCIAL EVENT   


This programme is subject to changes

By continuing to browse this website, you accept cookies which are used to offer a personalized experience on our website, generate statistics and realize advertising or social network tracking. Find out more about our Privacy & Cookie policy and how to manage them on your browser. You can change your cookie settings at any time.

Ok Read more