Daily Programme – Wednesday, 24 July 2019

0

Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday Friday Saturday

ROOM Amphi Bleu Amphi Bordeaux Amphi Havane
08:30
09:00 Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall
09:00
09:45 DEAF EDUCATION
Plenary Presenter

The Rhizome of Sign Language Rights in Brazil
Prof Ronice Quadros (Brazil)
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES
Abstract Presenters TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY
Abstract Presenters
09:45
10:15

(ED01)
Education for Young Deaf People, for a Successful Inclusion in Sign Language
Mrs Delphine KHOLOUKHOEV
(France)
(SL01)
Sign Language Endangerment: A Case Study of Quebeckers Sign Language
Dr Patrick BOUDREAULT
(US)
(TA01)
Strengthening Deaf Communities through Sign Language Literacy
Ms Melissa MALZKUHN
(US)

10:15
10:45 (ED02)
Challenges Faced by Deaf Learners in Primary Education in Inclusive Schools in Developing Countries
Mr Joseph MBULAMWANA
(Uganda)
Kindly sponsored by Gallaudet (SL02)
Accessing & Promoting Sign Language in Scotland – the British Sign Language Act 2015
Mr Frankie MCLEAN
& Ms Alison HENDRY
(UK) (TA02)
Accessibility: Sign Language Interpreting & Translation and Technological Developments
Ms Maya DE WIT
(Netherlands)
10:45
11:15 Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall

 

SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES
Abstract Presenters
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters

HEALTH
Abstract Presenters

11:15
11:45 (SL03)
Deaf Roma/Sinti. Helping Minorities for Equal Opportunities. Offering Children Good Education and Enforce the Position of the Deaf Roma/Sinti also Refered as Gipsy
Mrs Ruva KREMERS
(Netherlands) (ED03)
Japanese Sign Language as a School Subject: Foundation for All Learning
Mr Akira MORITA
(Japan) (HE01)
Information and Accessibility on Cancer for the Deaf: Assessment and Outlook
Mr Brieuc GAULTIER
Mr Timothée-Paul MASSENET
(France)
11:45
12:15 (SL04)
Redressing Errors of Eugenic Concepts: Toward the Resolution of the Former Eugenic Protection Act
Ms Kumiko NAKANISHI
(Japan) (ED04)
The Introduction of South African Sign Language in Schools for the Deaf: Teachers’ Experiences
Mr Lucas MAGONGWA
(South Africa) (HE02)
Deaf Doctors – Surviving Medical School and Beyond
Dr Tiffany PANKO
Dr Shazia SIDDIQI
(US)
12:15
13:45 Lunch Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall
13:45
14:30 HEALTH
Plenary Presenter

Towards Full Realization of the Right of Everyone to Physical and Mental Health: Opportunities and Challenges
Prof Dainius Purias (Lithuania)

HEALTH
Abstract Presenters

TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY
Abstract Presenters
SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES
Abstract Presenters
14:30
15:00 (HE03)
Sign Language in Worldwide Medicine
Mme Virginie DENIS
Dr Jean DAGRON
(France) (TA03)
Advocacy for Accessible Telecommunications for Deaf, Deaf-Blind and Hard of Hearing Canadians
Ms Lisa ANDERSON
Mr Frank FOLINO
(Canada) (SL05)
Sign Language Legislation 20 Years on: What We Have Learned
Dr Joseph MURRAY
(US)
Dr Maartje DE MEULDER
(Belgium)
15:00
15:30 (HE04)
Led by Language Beyond Trauma: Fostering Linguistic Survival Strategies for Dealing with Trauma
Mrs Oya ATAMAN
(Germany) (TA04)
Accessibility Technologies in Practices: the Case of French/SL Remote Meetings
Mr Vincent CASTEL
Mrs Mélanie HENAULT-TESSIER
(France) (SL06)
Revisiting Sign Language Standardization
Dr Christian RATHMANN
(Germany)
Pr Ronice QUADROS
(Brazil)
15:30
16:00 Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall
EMPLOYMENT
Abstract Presenters SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES
Abstract Presenters DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters

16:00
16:30

 

 

(EM01)
Community-Based ASL Education Teacher Training: Deaf Career Growth
Mr Gary MALKOWSKI
(Canada)
(SL07)
Sign Language Rights and Language Endangerment in the Caribbean
Mr Ian DHANOOLAL
(Trinidad and Tobago)
(ED05)
A New Assessment: American Sign Language Comprehension Task Through Literal and Inferential Constructs
Mr Patrick ROSENBURG
(UK)
16:30
17:00 (EM02)
DeafSkills International – Way to the Future
Mr Stanislav IVANOV
(Russian Federation) (SL08)
What Made Us Succeed: Black Deaf People Beating the Odds
Mr Lindsay DUNN
Ms Kristi MERRIWEATHER
(US) (ED06)
Building a Successful Deaf Education Program in Pakistan
Mr Richard GEARY HORWITZ
(Pakistan)
Mr Jeffrey BRAVIN
(US)
17:00
17:30 (EM03)
Deaf Social Entrepreneurs as Cultural Planners
Dr Shiri SHOHAM
(Israel)

(SL09)
International Sign: Lingua Franca, Iconic Construct, or Process of Translanguaging?
Dr Annelies KUSTERS
(UK) (ED07)
LEAD-K: The Political Process of Stopping Language Deprivation and Getting Deaf Kids Ready for Kindergarten with Language Equality
Dr Roz ROSEN
Ms Sheri FARINHA
(US)
17:30
18:30
Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall

RIT NTID Session
New Innovations in Higher Education at NTID:
Research, International Outreach, and Interpreter Training
Amphi Bleu

GOOGLE Session
Leveraging Machine Learning to expand the Reach of Captions
Amphi Bordeaux
view sponsor sessions programme

18:30 02:00 SOCIAL EVENT

This programme is subject to changes