Thursday, 25 July 2019

Tuesday Wednesday

Thursday

Friday Saturday

 

 ROOM  Amphi Bleu  Amphi Bordeaux  Amphi Havane  352 AB
08:30
09:00
 Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall   
09:00
09:45
INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION & DEVELOPMENT
Plenary Presenter

Development Cooperation and Sustainable Partnership with Deaf Communities in Sub-Saharan Africa
Dr Sam Lutalo-Kiingi (Uganda)
09:45
10:45
INTERNATIONAL
COOPERATION
& DEVELOPMENT

Abstract Presenters

From Beneficiary to Benefactor – GNAD’s Journey with DDL
BERGMANN Kasper & DUORINAAH Juventus (Denmark)

Deaf and Disasters in the Philippines: Addressing Deaf Communities’ Needs
SIGNE Mark Joseph
& ROMMEL Lo
(Philippines)

TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY

Abstract Presenters

Effectivization of the Linguistic Rights of the Deaf Colombian Community to Access Information and Communication in State Entities
BALAGUERA Johanna
(Colombia)


EasyTV: Easing the Access of the European Deaf from the Point of View of Sign Language Users
FERREIRO-LAGO Emilio 
& ÁLVAREZ-GARCIA Federico
(Spain) 
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters

Working on “Multiliteracies” with Deaf Primary School Children in Uganda and India
AHEREZA Noah Noah & DEEPU Manavalamamuni
(Uganda)


The Path of Kosovar Deaf Education: Towards a Quality Bilingual Education and the Most Appropriate Inclusive Education Form
CAKAJ Nebih
& TOPRLAK Rina
(Kosovo)

 
SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenter

Ethical Concerns of Sign Language Work with the Deaf Communities: One Deaf Iranian Man’s Journey from Researched to Researcher
HOCHGESANG Julie & GUITY Ardavan
(US)


The Urgent Need of a National Sign Language in Disaster Management
WENAS DELCY Silvia & MUNANDAR Aries
(Indonesia)
10:45
11:15
Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall    
11:15
12:15
 HEALTH
Abstract Presenters

Quality of Life in “DEAFplus” Individuals
FELLINGER Johannes
(Austria)


European Policies for Deaf People and Political, Ethical and Societal Issues Around Biotechnological Innovations
MATSUOKA Emi
(France) 
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters

Beyond Sign Language Recognition: Building a Signing-based Learning Global Economy
CORDANO Robeta
& HOLMES Tawny
(US)


First Signs- How Far Have we Come? Reflecting on the First Five Years
FERGUSON Bridget
& DRAPER Lara 
(New Zealand)
SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters

A Band-Aid on a Gunshot Wound? Sign language Interpreting and The Illusion of Inclusion
HAUALAND Hilde & DE MEULDER Maartje
(Norway)


Tracing Deafhood: Exploring the Origins and Spread of Deaf Cultural Identity through Mapping
EICKMAN Jordan
(US)
 
EMPLOYMENT
Interactive Discussion
12:15
13:45
 Lunch Break / Poster Session/Networking in the Exhibition Hall   
13:45
14:30
SIGN LANGUAGE AND DEAF STUDIES
Plenary Presenter

Sign Language Rights for All, and For Ever?
Dr Maartje De Meulder (Belgium)
14:30
15:30
SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters

The Sign Language Human Right Discourse and the Nigerian Deaf Community
ASONYE Emmanuel & EZINNE Emma-Asonye
(Nigeria)


Sign Language Linguistics Society: Sign Language Research and Sign Language Rights for All
SCHEMBRI Adam
(UK)
 
EMPLOYMENT
Abstract Presenters

Deaf Migrant workers and Entrepreneurs: Issues of Access and Power
EMERY Steven
(UK)


Supporting Deaf Entrepreneurs in Finland - Project
SIVUNEN Ulla
(Finland)
 
TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY

Abstract Presenters


Access to Data Collection by Creating Bilingual Online Surveys for the Deaf in India
CHANDANI Alim (India)

Signing Avatars: Approaches, Requirements, and Success Factors
WOLFE Rosalee 
& TISSI Katja (Switzerland)
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters


Nothing About Us Without Us: Assessing Sign Language and Academic Education Quality and Access for Deaf Chinese Communities in China
JONES Gabrielle 
& NI Dawei
(US)


Incorporating Deaf Culture in The Classroom: Deaf Educators in Action
GONZÁLEZ MORAGA Maribel
(Chile)
15:30
16:00
Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall       
16:00
17:00
  DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters

LEAD-K: The Political Process of Stopping Language Deprivation and Getting Deaf Kids Ready for Kindergarten with Language Equality
ROSEN Roz
 & FARINHA Sheri
(US)


Empowerment Through Sign Language: a Case Study at Carel du Toit School in Bloemfontein, South Africa
LOMBAARD Susan (South Africa)

 
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters


Interviewing Italian Deaf Elderly Signers: Methodological Issues and Cultural Relevance
SALA Rita
& DES DORIDES Luca
(Italy)



Analyzing the Differences in Cultural Beliefs, Sign Language of Children, Adolescents, Young Adults, and the Elderly: A Case Study of the Deaf Community and American Sign Language (ASL) Beginners in the College of the Marshall Islands, North Pacific
SOJE Gabriel
& ELEWEKE Jonah
(Marshall Islands)
 INTERNATIONAL
COOPERATION
& DEVELOPMENT

Abstract Presenters

A Manual on Conducting a Deaf Specific Demographic Survey with Deaf Community and Public Sector Actors
ROJBA Florjan & LAHTINEN Inkeri (Finland)

International Cooperation and Development
MBEWE Euphrasia (Zambia) 
HEALTH 
Interactive Discussion
17:00
18:00
 Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall   
18:00
02:00
 SOCIAL EVENT   

 

This programme is subject to changes

By continuing to browse this website, you accept cookies which are used to offer a personalized experience on our website, generate statistics and realize advertising or social network tracking. Find out more about our Privacy & Cookie policy and how to manage them on your browser. You can change your cookie settings at any time.

Ok Read more