Daily Programme – Saturday, 27 July 2019

0
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Saturday

 

 ROOM  Amphi Bleu  Amphi Bordeaux  Amphi Havane
08:30
09:00
 Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall
SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract presenters
INTERNATIONAL
COOPERATION
& DEVELOPMENT

Abstract Presenters
09:00
09:30
(SL26)
DeafBlind Identity & Positive Attitude: Youth’s Challenge
Ms Stéphanie FLOUX
(France)
(ED22)
Deaf Education in Nepal
Mr Kedar Prasad ADHIKARI
Mr Sunil Kumar BHANDARI

(Nepal)
Dr Kritin Snoddon
(Canada)
Kindly sponsored by Gallaudet
(IN09)
Parent Awareness Workshops – Impact in Rwanda and Zambia
Mr Morgan KABILA MOBA
(Zambia) 

Ms Linde TERPSTRA
(Netherlands)
09:30
10:00
(SL22)
How Sign Language Reasearch Supports Advocacy Work and Strengthens the Status of Deaf Community in Albanian Society?
Mr Klisman IBRAHIMI
Mrs Valmira AVDULLAJ
(Albania)
 
(ED23)
Does France, the Cradle of the Deaf civilization, Recognize the Deaf’s Right to Access Sign Language Education at the Dawn of the Twenty-First Century?
Mrs Vanessa ANDRIEU
(France)
(IN10)
Deaf Migrants in the Flanders, Belgium
Ms Kathleen VERCRUYSSE
(Belgium) 
10:00
10:30
(TA13)
Promoting Language Rights Through App Development in Nicaragua
Dr Christopher KURZ
Dr Kyle DUARTE
(US)
Kindly sponsored by 
(ED24)
Deaf People and Their Access to Sign Language and Education in the Pacific
Ms Jen BLYTH
Ms Makarita MIRIYAMA
(Australia)
(EM09)
Developing an Innovative Service with and for Deaf Jobseekers/Employees and Hearing Employers: an Innovative and User-Centered Approach Using Service Design Methods
Dr Goedele De Clerck
(Belgium)
10:30
11:00
(TA14)
Technology as an Ally in the Fight against Gender Violence: Deaf Women and Girls
Ms Alba PRADO MENDOZA 
(Spain) 
(ED25)
Early Intervention with Sign Language – A Deaf Led Project
Mr Ashish DOVAL
Mrs Pallavi KULSHRESTHA  
Dr Sharanjeet KAUR

(India)

(SL28)
The  adaptation of The MacArthur Communicative Development Inventories (CDIs) to Brazilian Sign Language
Dr Nanci ARAÚJO
Dr Elisabeth TEIXEIRA
(Brazil)
11:00
14:00
 Lunch Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall

 

 ROOM AMPHI BLEU
14:30
16:30

Closing Ceremony

16:30
18:00
FREE TIME
18:00
02:00
SOCIAL EVENT /  GALA DINNER (19:00-00:00)

 

This programme is subject to changes