Daily Programme - Saturday, 27 July 2019

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

Saturday

 

 ROOM  Amphi Bleu  Amphi Bordeaux  Amphi Havane 
08:30
09:00
 Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall   

SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract presenters
INTERNATIONAL
COOPERATION
& DEVELOPMENT

Abstract Presenters
09:00
09:30
(SL26)
DeafBlind Identity & Positive Attitude: Youth’s Challenge
Ms Stéphanie FLOUX 
(France)
(ED22)
Deaf Education in Nepal
Mr Kedar Prasad ADHIKARI
Mr Sunil Kumar BHANDARI

(Nepal)
Dr Kritin Snoddon
(Canada)
Kindly sponsored by Gallaudet
(IN09)
Parent Awareness Workshops – Impact in Rwanda and Zambia
Mr Morgan KABILA MOBA
(Zambia) 

Ms Linde TERPSTRA
(Netherlands)
 
09:30
10:00
(SL27)
The Urgent Need of a National Sign Language in Disaster Management
Mrs Deicy Silvia WENAS
Dr Aries MUNANDAR 
(Indonesia)
 
(ED23)
Does France, the Cradle of the Deaf civilization, Recognize the Deaf’s Right to Access Sign Language Education at the Dawn of the Twenty-First Century?
Mrs Vanessa ANDRIEU 
(France)
(IN10)
Deaf Migrants in the Flanders, Belgium
Ms Kathleen VERCRUYSSE
(Belgium) 
10:00
10:30
(TA13)
Promoting Language Rights Through App Development in Nicaragua
Dr Christopher KURZ 
Dr Kyle DUARTE
(US)

(ED24)
Deaf People and Their Access to Sign Language and Education in the Pacific
Ms Jen BLYTH
Ms Makarita MIRIYAMA
(Australia)

(EM09)
Developing an Innovative Service with and for Deaf Jobseekers/Employees and Hearing Employers: an Innovative and User-Centered Approach Using Service Design Methods
Dr Goedele De Clerck
(Belgium)
10:30
11:00
(TA14)
Technology as an Ally in the Fight against Gender Violence: Deaf Women and Girls
Ms Alba PRADO MENDOZA 
(Spain) 
(ED25)
Early Intervention with Sign Language - A Deaf Led Project
Mr Ashish DOVAL

Mrs Pallavi KULSHRESTHA  


Dr Sharanjeet KAUR


(India)

(SL28)
The  adaptation of The MacArthur Communicative Development Inventories (CDIs) to Brazilian Sign Language
Dr Nanci ARAÚJO
Dr Elisabeth TEIXEIRA
(Brazil)

11:00
14:00
 Lunch Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall   

 

 ROOM AMPHI BLEU
14:30
16:30

Closing Ceremony

16:30
18:00
FREE TIME
18:00
02:00
SOCIAL EVENT /  GALA DINNER (19:00-00:00)

 

This programme is subject to changes

By continuing to browse this website, you accept cookies which are used to offer a personalized experience on our website, generate statistics and realize advertising or social network tracking. Find out more about our Privacy & Cookie policy and how to manage them on your browser. You can change your cookie settings at any time.

Ok Read more