Friday, 26 July 2019

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 ROOM  Amphi Bleu  Amphi Bordeaux  Amphi Havane  352 AB
08:30
09:00
 Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall   
09:00
09:45
EMPLOYMENT
Plenary Presenter

International Access to National Relay Services
Mr T.K.M. Sandeep (India)
09:45
10:45
EMPLOYMENT
Abstract Presenters


(EM07)
Knowing Deaf People Through Interpreters at Work: How are Deaf People Perceived in the Workplace by Their Hearing Colleagues?
ORAM Rosemary
(UK)


(EM08)
Career Development Program and Gender Equality: Deaf Women’s Perspective on Work Family Balance
KOBAYASHI Yoko
(Japan) 

 DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters


(ED17)
Sign Language Policy to Practice in East Africa
NYAGWOKA Rose 
(Kenya)





(ED18)
Bilingual and Bicultural Teacher Training Programs: Ensuring Quality Education for all Deaf Children
GRAHAM Patrick
& KURZ Christopher 
(US)
 
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters

(SL19)
Pathological Posturing: Nondeaf Strategies to Impede Sign Language and Disability Rights Discourses
ROBINSON Octavian
& HENNER Jonathan
(US)


(SL20)
The Issues of Sign Language in the Education of the Deaf for Their Full and Effective Inclusion in Society. Togo Case: Approaches and Solutions
AGOLIKI Edotchè Komlan
(Togo) 
 INTERNATIONAL
COOPERATION
& DEVELOPMENT

Interactive Discussion
10:45
11:15
Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall    
11:15
12:15
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters


(ED19)
Deaf Migrants and the Teaching of Italian Sign Language
CAPORALI Laura 
& DOLZA Enrico 
(Italy)



(ED20)
A Bilingual Approach in Deaf Education: Deaf and Hearing Schools Working in Partnership
DREW Catherine & SIVE Dani
(UK)
 
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters

(SL21)
Dictionary of the Slovenian Sign Language
SKOF Valerija
(Slovenia)





(SL22)
Intersectionality in Deaf Studies: Insights from the Study of International Deaf Mobilities
KUSTERS Annelies
(UK)
 
 TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY

Abstract Presenters

(TA09)
Visual Sign News - For European Deaf People Who Have Difficulties in Accessing News in Written Form
RAINO Päivi
(Finland)
SHEHU Klaudia (Albania) 

(TA10)
The Accessibility of Broadcasts in the EU in the Field of Audiovisual Media Services and The Accessibility of Public TV Stations Websites
MORD Bojan
(Slovenia)
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters

(SL23)
French African Sign Language (LSAF): History, Today and Future
ETOUNDI EVOUNA Henri
(Cameroon)




(SL24)
The «Heart» of Interpreting from Deaf Perspectives
KURZ Kim
(US)
12:15
13:45
 Lunch break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall   
13:45
14:30
TECHNOLOGY & ACCESSIBILITY
Plenary Presenter
Ms Andrea Saks (UK)
14:30
15:30
TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY
Abstract Presenters


(TA11)
Toimo - Digital Disruption of Sign Language Interpreting Services
GADE Jakob
(Denmark)







(TA12)
«Portinari: Art and The Environment» - Scientific/Cultural Accessibility With and For Deaf People in Museums and Cultural Places
PINHEIRO Vanessa
& SAVELLI Stella
(Brazil) 

 INTERNATIONAL
COOPERATION
& DEVELOPMENT

Abstract Presenter

(IN05)
International Development Co-operation Between Donor Agencies and National Associations of the Deaf (NADs) in Developing Countries; The Role of NADs in Developed Countries
NAJJEMBA Betty
 & AHEREZA Noah
(Uganda)


(IN06)
Training Deaf Leaders To Become Lawyers Advocating for the Human Rights of Deaf People
STEIN Michael (US)
& SIERRALTA Vianney
(Chile)
 SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES
Abstract Presenters


(SL25)
The Impact of Sign Linguistics Training to Deaf Individuals in the Promotion of Sign Language Rights in Sri Lanka
KODITHUWAKKU KORALEGE Brayan Susantha (Sri Lanka)
& SZE Felix
(Hong Kong)



(SL26)
How Sign Language Research Supports Advocacy Work and Strengthens the Status of Deaf Community in Albanian Society?
IBRAHIMI Klisman
& AVDULLAJ Valmira  
(Albania) 
 DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters



(ED21)
Deaf Education in Nepal
ADHIKARI Kedar Prasad
& BHANDARI Sunil Kumar

(Nepal)







(ED22)
Understand First, Read and Write Later: How we Are Using International Sign to Build Deaf Children’s Knowledge Online
EVERITT Amanda (France)
& NOBEN Sven (Belgium) 

15:30
16:00
Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall       
16:00
17:00
SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters


(SL27)
The Emergence of Bhutanese Sign Language Research in Bhutan and the Research Methodology
TSHERING Chojay
& DRALHA Tenzin
(Bhutan)




(SL28)
The Cultural Impact of Signed Songs in Portugal and in the UK: a Multidisciplinary and International Study on a Deaf Performing Art
PEREIRA Joana
(UK)

 TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY

Interactive Discussion
 DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters



(ED23)
Rethinking Educational Inclusion: A Language-Centered Examination of Education in Rwanda, Singapore, Viet Nam, and the United States
SHANKS Maegan & COOPER Audrey 
(US)


(ED24)
Bilingual Early Intervention Centre for 0 to 6 Year Old Deaf Children
MINGUET Amparo
(Spain)
 
 INTERNATIONAL
COOPERATION
& DEVELOPMENT

Abstract Presenters

(IN07)
The “Deaf Way” of Doing Development: Access for Deaf People in the Field of Development
HOUGE Sarah
(US)





(IN08)
Parent Awareness Workshops – Impact in Rwanda and Zambia
KABILA MOBA Morgan (Zambia) 
& TERPSTRA 
Linde
(Netherlands) 
17:00
18:00
 
Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall
  
GOOGLE Session
Title to be Announced

view sponsor sessions programme

18:00
02:00
 SOCIAL EVENT   

 

This programme is subject to changes

KODITHUWAKKU KORALEGE  

By continuing to browse this website, you accept cookies which are used to offer a personalized experience on our website, generate statistics and realize advertising or social network tracking. Find out more about our Privacy & Cookie policy and how to manage them on your browser. You can change your cookie settings at any time.

Ok Read more