Daily Programme – Friday, 26 July 2019

0
Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

Friday

Saturday
 ROOM  Amphi Bleu  Amphi Bordeaux  Amphi Havane
08:30
09:00
 Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall
09:00
09:45
EMPLOYMENT
Plenary Presenter

Developing Skills and Improving Employability of Deaf Youth– Outlook and Challenges in India
Mr T.K.M. Sandeep (India)
EMPLOYMENT
Abstract Presenters  DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract Presenters  09:45
10:15(EM06)
Knowing Deaf People Through Interpreters at Work: How are Deaf People Perceived in the Workplace by Their Hearing Colleagues?
Ms Rosemary ORAM
(UK)
(ED15)
Sign Language Policy to Practice in East Africa
Ms Rose NYAGWOKA
(Kenya)
(SL17)
French African Sign Language (LSAF): History, Today and Future
Mr Henri ETOUNDI EVOUNA
(Cameroon)
10:15
10:45(EM04)
Promoting Equal Opportunity for Deaf Individuals to Thrive in their Careers – A Legal Perspective
Ms Juyoun HAN
(US) (ED16)
Bilingual and Bicultural Teacher Training Programs: Ensuring Quality Education for all Deaf Children
Dr Patrick GRAHAM
Dr Christopher 
KURZ  (US)(SL18)
The Issues of Sign Language in the Education of the Deaf for Their Full and Effective Inclusion in Society. Togo Case: Approaches and Solutions
Mr Edotchè Komlan AGOLIKI
(Togo)
10:45
11:15Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall
DEAF EDUCATION
Abstract PresentersSIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract PresentersTECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY

Abstract Presenters11:15
11:45(ED17)
Deaf Migrants and the Teaching of Italian Sign Language
Mrs Laura CAPORALI
(Italy)
 (SL19)
Dictionary of the Slovenian Sign Language
Ms Valerija SKOF
(Slovenia)
 (TA09)
Visual Sign News – For European Deaf People Who Have Difficulties in Accessing News in Written Form
Dr Päivi RAINO
(Finland)
Ms Klaudja SHEHU
(Albania)

Kindly sponsored by 11:45
12:15(ED18)
A Bilingual Approach in Deaf Education: Deaf and Hearing Schools Working in Partnership
Ms Catherine DREW
Mr Dani SIVE
(UK)
(SL20)
Intersectionality in Deaf Studies: Insights from the Study of International Deaf Mobilities
Dr Annelies KUSTERS
(UK)
(TA10)
The Accessibility of Broadcasts in the EU in the Field of Audiovisual Media Services and The Accessibility of Public TV Stations Websites
Pr Bojan MORD
(Slovenia)
12:15
13:45 Lunch break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall13:45
14:30TECHNOLOGY & ACCESSIBILITY
Plenary Presenter

Relay Services : The Past, Present and Future
Ms Andrea Saks (UK)
TECHNOLOGY
& ACCESSIBILITY
Abstract Presenters INTERNATIONAL
COOPERATION
& DEVELOPMENT

Abstract Presenters SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES
Abstract Presenters14:30
15:00(TA11)
Introduction to the web-based SignWriting Platform “delegs”
Mr Jörn KOCH
Ms Lena JACOBS
(Germany)(IN06)
The “Deaf Way” of Doing Development: Access for Deaf People in the Field of Development
Ms Sarah HOUGE
(US)
(SL21)
The Impact of Sign Linguistics Training to Deaf Individuals in the Promotion of Sign Language Rights in Sri Lanka
Mr Brayan Susantha KODITHUWAKKU KORALEGE
(Sri Lanka)
Pr Felix SZE
(Hong Kong)
15:00
15:30(TA12)
Sign Language Videos as an Accessibility Tool for Assessment of Deaf Learners in Philippine Context
Ms Marcella SINTOS
(Philippines)(IN07)
Training Deaf Leaders To Become Lawyers Advocating for the Human Rights of Deaf People
Mr Michael STEIN
(US)
Ms Vianney SIERRALTA
(Chile)
(SL27)
The Urgent Need of a National Sign Language in Disaster Management
Mrs Deicy Silvia WENAS
(Indonesia)
 
15:30
16:00Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall
SIGN LANGUAGE
& DEAF STUDIES

Abstract PresentersEMPLOYMENT
Abstract PresentersDEAF EDUCATION
Abstract Presenters16:00
16:30

(SL23)

The «Heart» of Interpreting from Deaf Perspectives
Dr Kim KURZ
(US)

(EM08)

DESIGNS: Perspectives on Deaf Employment in Europe
Dr Christian RATHMANN
(Germany)

(ED19)
Rethinking Educational Inclusion: A Language-Centered Examination of Education in Rwanda, Singapore, Viet Nam, and the United States
Ms Maegan SHANKS
Ms Sonia HOLZMAN

(US)16:30
17:00(SL24)
The Cultural Impact of Signed Songs in Portugal and in the UK: a Multidisciplinary and International Study on a Deaf Performing Art
 Ms Joana PEREIRA
(UK)
(HE07)
Birds and the Bees: Deaf Young People Missing out on Information on Sexual Health in Uganda
Mr Richard  MATIVU
(Kenya)
(ED20)
Bilingual Early Intervention Centre for 0 to 6 Year Old Deaf Children
Mrs Amparo MINGUET
(Spain)
17:00
17:30(SL25)
Why Sign Language Rights are Important: The American Deaf Experience of Language Deprivation
Mr Wyatte HALL
Mr Joshua MORA
(US)(IN08)
How is International Cooperation Empowering?
Mr Mudar AL-DABBAGH
(Iraq)
Mr Paul SCOTT
(UK)
Kindly sponsored by Gallaudet                

 

 

               CANCELLED
(ED21)
Unique Aspects of Implementing Bilingual Education for Deaf People in Viet Nam
Ms Hoa NGUYEN
(Vietnam) 
17:30
18:30Break / Poster Session / Networking in the Exhibition Hall

GOOGLE Session
The future of Communication
Amphi Bleu

view sponsor sessions programme

18:30
02:00 SOCIAL EVENT

This programme is subject to changes